Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PTH lead milling

Views: 1628

#53657

PTH lead milling | 15 February, 2008

Dear SMTnetters,

I've been told to have a look at finding a machine that could mill the leads of all PTH components to a certain height on an assembeled and soldered PCB. PCBs should be inserted in one side of the machine and come out milled on the other side. I haven't ever heard of such a machine myself, if I can't find any info on here I'ld be sure it doesnt exist.

(I am aware that after cutting everything should be resoldered due to bear copper showing, but management still thinks it would be a brilliant idea)

reply »

#53658

PTH lead milling | 15 February, 2008

While you're waiting for others to reply, search the fine SMTnet Archives to find postings like this http://www.smtnet.com/forums/Index.cfm?CFApp=1&Message_ID=50177

reply »

#53681

PTH lead milling | 18 February, 2008

It does exist. We used to have one here, but sold it. It was more of a manual process though. You put the assembled board on the work table and then set your cutting blade height. Then you manually moved the cutting blade around shearing off the TH leads. Here is an automated one: http://www.qcorporation.com/q2g-2000.html

reply »

#53684

PTH lead milling | 18 February, 2008

Thank you Mr Fish and Operator.

All these machines seem to be manually controlled though. At least it gives me an idea of what is in the market.

reply »

#53713

PTH lead milling | 19 February, 2008

I have done this in a past life. In my mind this is a step backwards. If all of your parts are placed by hand it will work.You will need to cut at the top of the solder to keep the leads form bending If any parts are auto inserted you will need to clear the clinches with the cutting blade and then the leads that you are trying to cut will bend and leave flags. It would be my guess if you are placing by hand you must be using some type of prepping machines so just cut to length at prep and cut only once?

reply »

#53714

PTH lead milling | 19 February, 2008

You also need to understand when using something like a Q Cutter you should resolder the board after you cut! Your alternative is to get someting that when you put your part in it cuts and clinces the part. Contact Systems makes machines that presents the part to the operator, points to where the part goes and then cuts and clinhes the part. Just another option.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

SMT in-printer dispensing