Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PCB outer dimensions

Views: 2259


fsw

#53281

PCB outer dimensions | 21 January, 2008

All,

I have a customer requirement for a PCB that has rounded corners with a radius of 0.031". Present brd house says this cannot be met. Any comments?

reply »

#53284

PCB outer dimensions | 21 January, 2008

0.031" radius is a diameter of 0.062" which is very tight (small) for a rounded corner. I would tend to agree with the board house that is can not be done.

0.031" is a standard thickness of PCB. I think it is very possible that your customer swapped a couple of dimensions in the requirements or just put the wrong number in for the radius requirement. Easy mistake for someone to make if they are in a hurry and don't double check their work.

reply »

#53285

PCB outer dimensions | 21 January, 2008

We think maybe 50 thou would be a more approachable corner radius.

Why does your customer want to have radiused corners?

reply »

#53313

PCB outer dimensions | 22 January, 2008

This is an OUTSIDE corner spec or an inside corner spec?

If outside, I don't see why it is a problem, but will require programming the router or making a template (if an "old school" shop.)

Yes, if an inside corner, then it requires a small router bit. If the customer really needs this, they can always approach but not fully enter the inside corner with the regular 1/8" router bit, then finish with a smaller router bit as a 2nd operation. Obviously, extra cost for that extra step.

Jon

reply »


fsw

#53316

PCB outer dimensions | 22 January, 2008

All,

Thnx for the replies!

The brd thickness is 0.062", hence no confusion there. Have no idea why customer's engineer specd in the 31 thou radius. Asked them but have no definitive answer as yet.

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

Reflow Oven