Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PCB Through Hole Size for Lead Free

Views: 1724

#52363

PCB Through Hole Size for Lead Free | 7 November, 2007

Hello all, we are having issues with some specific package type aluminum caps we use while running lead free. We used to run these leaded with none of these issues. Basically we are not getting more than 25% hole fill on these parts. I have tested different thermal settings and flux settings with no luck. I believe the hole size needs to be enlarged. Currently the lead diameter is 77% of the hole diameter. Is there a recommended IPC spec that would have this info I need? I can approach engineering on this but they will not be very receptive without standards. Id like to enlarge the hole so the lead is only 50%-60% of the hole diameter.

Thanks in advance

reply »

#52377

PCB Through Hole Size for Lead Free | 7 November, 2007

Josh: Hole size to lead diameter ratio is meaningless. Minimum and maximum component lead to finished hole size clearance do not vary according to component lead diameter or hole size.

Regardless, here's what you want to smack those goofballs over in engineering with: IPC-2222 - Sectional Design Standard For Printed Board For Organic Printed Boards, Table 9-3 � Plated Through Hole Diameter To Lead Diameter Relationships

reply »

Reflow Oven

Lead Free Wave Solder - 1 Click SMT