Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


QP341E Trouble

Views: 1561

#51414

QP341E Trouble | 15 August, 2007

All, I have a recent issue I would like some input on. It seems the picking of parts is off by about 2mm lately. The placing of the parts is fine it's just when it goes to pick we need offsets of 2mm for it to work. Someone leave me some feedback if you have a clue on how this would happen and how to resolve it.

Thanks Mark

reply »

#51446

QP341E Trouble | 17 August, 2007

Can you confirm, if the part is picked in centre it is rejected? if you put a 2mm offset in pickup VP works correctly?

reply »

#51450

QP341E Trouble | 17 August, 2007

I got more detailed into this. It seems the operators only need to do a pick offset of 2mm on the stick feeders.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

table top X-ray inspection