Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


CF CARD issue

Views: 1332

#51365

CF CARD issue | 11 August, 2007

We are having a problem with JST connector ICM-MA50H-SS52-1161 LF SN. After reflow oven soldering we have mostly problem with soldering quality for firs or last leg of the connector. (There is no connection- leg just lays-lift on the solder no wicking action). The rest legs are soldered ok with good connection. We are using 6mil stencil so there is enough solder paste. Component is placed by pick and place machine. The oven profile is ok with temp max on the connector legs 220C. (leaded process) I suspect coating problem or coo planarity of the connector during soldering (bending like banana) and that is why first or last leg is not soldered. Could you please send me advise where could be a problem.? Does baking improve the solder ability of the connector?

Regards John

reply »

#51375

CF CARD issue | 13 August, 2007

Hi Bud

We buy what you're selling, when you say, "I suspect ... coo planarity of the connector during soldering (bending like banana) and that is why first or last leg is not soldered."

This component is probably acting like some BGA that curl at the corners during reflow. Where the differences in Cte of the materials of the component expand and contract at different rates. You can verify this by heating the component on a hot plate and taking a video of the movement of the component. For more insight, look here: http://www.cooksonsemi.com/tech_art/pdfs/Controlling%20Warpage.pdf

reply »

PCB X-Ray Inspection System

Reflow Oven