Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


wave soldering two times

Views: 1462

#51317

wave soldering two times | 4 August, 2007

Good day,

can i seek an advice regarding wave soldering. Will it be advisable to reload the board two times to improve its barrel fill volume?

If yes, what is the maximum number of times we can repeat wave soldering on the same board.

If no, what will be the possible defects we might encounter on this.

Thank you

reply »

#51318

wave soldering two times | 4 August, 2007

While you're waiting for others to respond, search the fine SMTnet Archives for advice on: * Number of passes on the wave => Thermal cycle* * Requirements for and troubleshooting of poor barrel fill => Hole fill

reply »

#51331

wave soldering two times | 6 August, 2007

I assume you are ref to top side wetting. In that case you may need to spray the top side of the board with flux to get it to fill. I would suggest ceaning the board afterwards. And yes you can rerun boards through the wave several times. Most parts/boards can handle several heat cycles, depending on your process.

reply »

SMT Machines

reflow oven profiler