Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Hot Tear / Shrink Hole--->Happen after wave soldering

Views: 6121

#50151

Hot Tear / Shrink Hole--->Happen after wave soldering | 8 May, 2007

Hi all,

I think Hot Tear or Shrink Hole defect is common in LEAD FREE wave soldering, especially those solder is from SAC type. As far as I know, it is related to cooling rate. Is there anyone know how to solve or reduce this defect at wave soldering process?

Thanks, Yankee

reply »

#50155

Hot Tear / Shrink Hole--->Happen after wave soldering | 8 May, 2007

Do you mean "how to solve or reduce this defect at wave soldering process" while continuing to use-up my SACX solder?

If so, try: * Smaller solder volumes lower shrinkage hole / hot tears [Higher hole diameter versus pin diameter helps in reducing voids. Poo] * Higher cooling rates reduce shrinkage holes

reply »

#50156

Hot Tear / Shrink Hole--->Happen after wave soldering | 9 May, 2007

Yes, continue to use SAC solder. However, as far as I know, the problem become more severe when cooling rate is increased.

reply »

reflow oven profiler