Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


CP6 placement problems

Views: 1187

#49408

CP6 placement problems | 27 April, 2007

Hi,

I am having some problems with my Fuji CP6 placement repeatability.

The placement drifts during the build about .06-.10 mm on parts. It has happened on several different builds this week. It is enough to cause some defects after reflow on small parts (0402) and rnets.

I dial it in using double sticky tape and then after 3-5 boards it is off in the x again, usually back to where it was earlier. The Y has also needed adjustment, but not quite as much.

The PCB seems clamped securely. Part heights are correct. The machine is older 13714.5 hours on the counter One other symptom this morning is the 8 pin standard soic with 1.27mm pitch parts are way off in the x. .15-.20mm

Any ideas, X axis lead screw bearings? Camera issue?

Thanks, Rob

reply »

#49410

CP6 placement problems | 27 April, 2007

Rob, .06mm to .1 mm is slicing the bologna pretty thin.

Grab ahold of your placement shafts and physically pull back and fourth on them. There should no play. There are also sliders at station 1 and the placing station 11.(I think 11 is place) Makes sure there is no play in them.

Also check nozzle deflection and table flatness.(very critical on CP6 machines)

Good luck.

reply »

#49411

CP6 placement problems | 27 April, 2007

I once had a very similar problem on a cp-643. Turned out that 2 shaft assemblies needed to be replaced. I still know where to get some new shaft's really cheap, if that's your problem.

reply »

Scotceltic

#50058

CP6 placement problems | 2 May, 2007

Might seem too simple but make sure your fids are defined and locking on correctly. Also, run frequent center checks on your nozzles.

reply »

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder

SMT in-printer dispensing