Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


No-clean PCB: Wave soldered twice...

Views: 1036

george

#48732

No-clean PCB: Wave soldered twice... | 29 March, 2007

Hello everybody,

I had not noticed until yesterday this situation. Whenever the wave operator has a problem with a PCB (i.e. lifted parts, misprayed flux, etc.) they wave solder the PCB again "to fix it". The problem is that PCBs do not look pretty at all. You can see flux residues very evidently (specially the footprint of thru pockets of wave fixtures).

Would this practice lead to a bigger problem other than cosmetic issues?

Regards, George

reply »

#48734

No-clean PCB: Wave soldered twice... | 29 March, 2007

Hi George,

Depending on your product, wave soldering twice is not all that bad. Residues will be higher, but should only be cosmetic unless your product is sensitive to ionic contamination. You can set-up an alternate profile on your wave for 're-run' boards and decrease the amount of flux you spray on the 2nd time. But the best solution is to error proof your hand insertion process.

reply »

SMT Machines

reflow oven profiler