Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


LQA-56A

Views: 1133

aj

#48688

LQA-56A | 28 March, 2007

Hi All,

We have an upcoming prototype build with the above mentioned device type - anyone else using this already , if so any do's & donts with particular reference to the Stencil design ?

part number DP83847ALQA56A-ND

Thanks,

aj...

reply »

#48713

LQA-56A | 28 March, 2007

I am not knowing.

reply »

#48733

LQA-56A | 29 March, 2007

Well I DO KNOW!

Hi aj,

100% on the lead pads and 50% reduction on the center pad if you do not use thermal vias. If you do use thermal vias, you may need to increase the amount of paste needed, but not by much. 50% will be a good start. After reflow the toe fillets may not occur as there is no plating on the end of the lead for most of these packages.

The key to this part is the center pad. Too much paste and the part floats. A 50% reduction will eliminate this. if you use the thermal vias, check them after reflow from the bottom. Too much paste and you can have an icicle that hangs thru the via. Just enough and you should see partial fill of the via with magnification.

reply »


aj

#48750

LQA-56A | 29 March, 2007

thanks all,

great help.

aj...

reply »

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly

3D SPI