Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Stencil design

Views: 1496

AMS

#48106

Stencil design | 2 March, 2007

Hello,

I havea 0.4mm pitch TQFP with heat transfer pad on the bottom side of component.

I will appreciate any suggestions with regards to:

1) stencil thickness (Rest of components on board are 0603 passives and few 40 mil pitch IC's)

2) Stencil aperture openings for the heat pad under the QFP.

Will the solder under the component (on heat pad) create alignement issues for the QFP?

AMS

reply »

Steve

#48126

Stencil design | 2 March, 2007

1- Thickness 0.005" 2- I usually reduce 50% of the thermal pad, but it also depend on original size of thermal pad somehow I have to either create window panel or crosshatch otherwise component wil get wimming during reflow. Hope this will help.

Regards Steve Yen USA STENCILS Steve@usastencils.com

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#48190

Stencil design | 6 March, 2007

Hi, What is wimming ?

reply »

#48193

Stencil design | 6 March, 2007

Maybe swimming..

reply »

#48264

Stencil design | 8 March, 2007

Stencil Thickness should be .005"

A reduction along with cross hatching is a must for the center pad to reduce paste volume as well as to assure even paste deposit while printing on a large pad. With out the cross hatch, the squeegie will most likely pull paste away from the center of the large ground pad.

Not sure on the whole wimming thing!

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating