Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Peelable Mask

Views: 2797

dave

#47868

Peelable Mask | 21 February, 2007

Hi All,

Anyone having problems with Peelable Mask during Leadfree Process? as in Melting

Dave...

reply »

#47883

Peelable Mask | 21 February, 2007

we switched to a lead free peel mask and have no pronlems. Maybe you using a leaded version of mask?

reply »

#47899

Peelable Mask | 22 February, 2007

nothing but...

We've had peel-off melting after reflow, burn up and turn hard and brown, melt in the holes and then turn hard... All very hard to remove afterwards. We have yet to find a proper solution.

reply »

josaf

#47933

Peelable Mask | 23 February, 2007

now we use Solder mask from peters.de but it too thick so we can't use process for screen epoxy

reply »

dave

#47935

Peelable Mask | 23 February, 2007

All,

We have to run these boards thru Reflow then Wave.

The mask looks like it has gel'd after reflow and then jsut burns after wave.

Alan...

reply »

greg york

#47961

Peelable Mask | 23 February, 2007

burns and melts in the pot sending the solder golden/yellow and drosses like mad. Lackwerke pieters germany ( not sure on spelling) Lead Free version works well,if you need the exact code I will get for you. cheers greg york

reply »

Panasonic OEM Solutions

Metcal soldering rework