Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Press Fit Connector pin protrusion in Backplane

Views: 1822

#47182

Press Fit Connector pin protrusion in Backplane | 2 February, 2007

Hi,

I am considering to use pressfit D-Sub and DIN connectors on a backplane. The IPC guideline does just cover pin protrusion for soldered pins, which have to be flush with the board as a minimum acceptable design. Yet, if the backplane may be thicker than the connector pins are long, they would not protrude so I wonder if that would be acceptable for a pressfit connector installation that is also secured with extra mounting hardware.

reply »

Scott

#47352

Press Fit Connector pin protrusion in Backplane | 8 February, 2007

I think that as long as the compliant portion of the pin is completely in the board, pin protrusion should not make any difference. I have seen some large Aerospace companies internal specifications and the two requirements seem to be that the compliant portion of the pin should not be visible on either side of the board and that the connector is almost flush with the board. Hope this helps.

reply »

Bill

#47412

Press Fit Connector pin protrusion in Backplane | 8 February, 2007

Yes, many thanks for your reply.

reply »

PCB machines

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder