Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


HASL board for Press Fit

Views: 3257

Bing

#46866

HASL board for Press Fit | 22 January, 2007

We are using HASL board for Press Fit, without problem in the past until recently. Now we are seeing the solder in the PTH melt and block partially the PTH hole during the reflow. It gives problem when Press Fit. Anyone has advice on this?

reply »

#46868

HASL board for Press Fit | 22 January, 2007

Wow, that must be a lot of HASL to reflow and block a thru-hole. Sounds like your board house changed their process. Contact your board house about this. Change your incoming spec to look for this a well.

reply »

#46869

HASL board for Press Fit | 22 January, 2007

Check that your boards haven't been over plated. Too much plating in the hole can slump to the underside of the board during reflow. If you are then press fitting on the underside of the board you can have problems with hole diameter. If the hole is not too small the you could try lubrication on your press fit pins to see if that helps.

reply »

Bing

#46893

HASL board for Press Fit | 23 January, 2007

What type of lubrication would you recommend? Thanks!

reply »

#46908

HASL board for Press Fit | 23 January, 2007

We have used 2 lubricants in the past. The first was Isopropal alcohol, this has issues with regard to H&S but can be quite effective. Most of our product at the time we encountered this problem were washed in a semi aqueous system before shipping. As we had drier sections in this equipment we used water as a lubricant and ran them through the drier section before progressing with the rest of the buil. This also worked well, however if you go down this route you must make sure that your boards are thoroughly dried before you test or ship them, don't think your customer would be impressed receiving damp boards!!!!

reply »

Bing

#46935

HASL board for Press Fit | 23 January, 2007

Our product is not washed. So maybe we can try Isopropal Alochol. Thanks!

reply »

SMT Equipment Online Auctions

SMT in-printer dispensing