Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


IC short

Views: 2912

#46795

IC short | 18 January, 2007

How to problem solved about production reject IC short? Please advice us about setting screen mask printer, stering solder paste, profile reflow etc

Thank you for your attention and cooperation

Best regard,

Tonang

reply »

Heywood Jablowme

#46800

IC short | 18 January, 2007

What is your setting on screen mask printer, stering solder paste, profile reflow etc?

reply »

#46806

IC short | 18 January, 2007

A little more detail may help.

Is it just a bridging problem? Is the IC backwards?

and what is your current setup. This may help you get better responses.

reply »

Diep Nguyen

#46809

IC short | 18 January, 2007

do chek the suppot pin on maschin?

reply »

dphilbrick

#46810

IC short | 18 January, 2007

oho me good!

reply »

#46813

IC short | 18 January, 2007

Production reject IC short? So there is a solderbridge on your IC?

What type of IC?

A few things to consider:

1.- Too much paste during screen printing because you may not have enough PCB support

You need to provide as much details as possible ( type of paste, type of IC etc ) other wise people on this forums tend to get a bit sarcastic.

reply »


RDR

#46837

IC short | 19 January, 2007

print less paste, and make sure that part is aligned properly after placement.

Russ

reply »

#46838

IC short | 19 January, 2007

Maybe it's a trace.

reply »

I.P. Freely

#46839

IC short | 19 January, 2007

What is the part designator? A lot has to do with that. Also, is this a double sided reflow board. Perhaps you need to change your process to accept two heat cycles simultaneously. Solder thieves should work. Check the archives.

reply »

Mike Hunt

#46840

IC short | 19 January, 2007

What pitch IC? Perhaps a nickel stencil will work. Are your board FR4? Warping the board could play a major factor in solder shorting.

reply »

Al Coholic

#46842

IC short | 19 January, 2007

Tonang, you should learn the process before you accept the job.

reply »

SMT GUY

#46843

IC short | 19 January, 2007

Things to consider... Print alignment - Use off contact Printing and verify board supports - In machine ensure part profile is correct with correct nozzle and thickness - Use support pins in machine to limit placement bounce - Limit input from production Engineers or Management who may think they know more than you. Take charge of the machine programming and part profiling and lock everyone else out. SMUT GUY

reply »

#47073

IC short | 29 January, 2007

We use M/C printer Samsung SP400V with M/C setting : - Auto Cleaning time 15 ea - SQG down lenght (mm); Front 0.5 Rear 0.5 - SQG Presure Front 0.5 KG, Rear 0.5 Kg - Print speed Front 30 mm/sec, rear 30 mm/sec

M/C reflow Heller 1707 EXL, with setting : - Peak Temperature 240 C - Pre Heat Time 85 Sec - Reflow time 36 sec

reply »

Carl

#47078

IC short | 29 January, 2007

"So I jump ship in Hong Kong, and I get on as a looper in the Himalayas...Gunga-Galunga... ...So we finish the eighteen, and he's gonna stiff me...when you die, on your deathbed, you will receive total conscienceness. So I got that goin' for me, which is nice."

reply »

PCB Cleaning

McDry Ultra-Low Humidity Storage Cabinets