Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Uneven solder reflow

Views: 1218

Richard

#46763

Uneven solder reflow | 17 January, 2007

I'm trying to get an even solder coating onto a retangular shaped ceramic substrate (5.0mm x1.83mm), but the solder tends to pool on the short side of the substrate.

reply »

#46777

Uneven solder reflow | 18 January, 2007

It could be the blowers in cooling section of the oven. Try turning them off.

It could be the belt is not level.

reply »

CL,

#46786

Uneven solder reflow | 18 January, 2007

"solder tends to pool on the short side of the substrate"

Does the short side of the substrate have any significant difference in thermal mass? if so, try slowing the belt (within reason) or increasing temps (within reason) to better equalize thermal distribution. maybe the sort side gets hotter, faster.

Good Luck

Chris

reply »

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler