Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Best pratice to reduce bridging on wave

Views: 1113

#46679

Best pratice to reduce bridging on wave | 15 January, 2007

Having problem with a 2X50 SCKT Strip PTH component(fine pitch) bridging on the wave. The PCB runs in wave pallets. Just wanting to know what successful findings have been done to eliminate bridging? Pallet angles? Copper or titanium inserts? Air knife? Lead lengths? What works well?

reply »

#46718

Best pratice to reduce bridging on wave | 16 January, 2007

Pallet angle is usually pretty good. Lead length is also another good thing to keep as short as possible. Air Knives don't work that well. Also check your board. Make sure you have solder resist between each and every thru-hole pad. If the board house boxed around the connector holes, it makes life a living hell at wave.

I know you're running pallets. But if you are soldering glued on SMT components, you can open your stencil up to put lines of adhesive between the thru-holes. It acts as a natural solder block and eliminates solder shorts. We do this all the time in problem solder short areas.

reply »

#46723

Best pratice to reduce bridging on wave | 16 January, 2007

SMT equipment

Manufacturing Software