Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Board Baking recommendations

Views: 2040

Pete

#46460

Board Baking recommendations | 3 January, 2007

What is a foolproof means of eliminating moisture content from Printed Circuits that arrive (bot hpurchased and consigned) in unsealed, non-dessicant packed bags? Als, is there a procedure for basic mass of boards vs. temp/cure times? I need to minimize the queue time so Production can commence. Thanks in advance for your help!

reply »

#46539

Board Baking recommendations | 8 January, 2007

If you bake the boards at 125 degrees celcius for about 4 hours it should work. I would also suggest that you talk to the PCB supplier to take care of this baking for you. NOTE: PCB�s with an Entek or any other type of OSP finish should not be baked. Hope this helps.

reply »


SB

#47855

Board Baking recommendations | 20 February, 2007

Is there any technical reason why OSP finished PCB should not be baked? Your advice will be very much appreciated

reply »

#47894

Board Baking recommendations | 21 February, 2007

Yes. Heat reduces OSP solderability protection thickness. For instance, many OSP are shot at the end of the first reflow pass and the exposed copper is free to oxidize. If you're speedy, you can pull-off the second reflow cycle before the copper goes brown. But then, you're blanked if you need to do a wave run after that cycle. So, you end-up using BIG-boy flux on the wave.

reply »

greg york

#47962

Board Baking recommendations | 23 February, 2007

true in the olden days, new osp's have excellent thermal stability. they are thinned or removed by organic acids mainly. contrary to believe due to the higher tin content they do tend to work well with lead free better than leaded used to. cheers greg

reply »

table top X-ray inspection

SMT in-printer dispensing