Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines

Views: 6017

#46458

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 3 January, 2007

Is there a seperate guideline for Pin In Paste process in IPC? I have IPC610 year 2000 rev C (I know rev D is out). Or do most people use the thruough hole part of the Guideline as their criteria?

reply »

#46467

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 3 January, 2007

Use IPA-A-610

reply »

Loco

#46472

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 4 January, 2007

Sorry Dave?

There is a seperate table safely hidden away in the D version, but i dont know if it is something new. chapter 7 THT - 7.5.5 Supported holes - solder has a table specifically for PIP, table 7-7 Plated trough holes with component leads - intrusive soldering process - minimum acceptable solder conditions, which is basically the same as table 7-6, but the primary side becomes becomes the top side (side to which the paste for PIP is applied, so you would only need 75% holefill bottomside

reply »

#46475

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 4 January, 2007

Dave, I assume you mean "IPC", unless there's a new type of rubbing alcohol I could use... hmmmmmmm.......

Thanks Loco, like I stated earlier, I have rev C. Well, looks like I need to buy rev D then.

reply »

#46477

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 4 January, 2007

I think Mr. Fish has been dipping in to the IPA again.

reply »

#46504

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 4 January, 2007

You mean it's not OK to celebrate Notre Dame loosing its ninth straight bowl game since 1995? * Notre Dame has lost the last 16 games against teams with top 10 rankings. * Fighting Irish haven't beaten a team of real consequence in the last two seasons. They defeated then-No. 3 Michigan 17-10 in 2005, but the Wolverines finished that season with a 7-5 record and unranked in the polls.

reply »

GDO

#46618

Pin In Paste IPC Guidelines | 12 January, 2007

Hi guys,

Pin in Paste guidelines will be included in the IPC-7525A "Stencil Design Guidelines". This draft is being reviewed now and is scheduled to be released by February, (March at the latest). There are many other sources for these guidelines in the meantime. These would include some solder paste suppliers as well and screen printer suppliers. Hopefully this helps

reply »

PCB Rework / Repair Services

SMT Equipment Service