Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave flux and profiling

Views: 2247

Grant

#46200

Wave flux and profiling | 15 December, 2006

Hi,

I have noticed we are getting residue on our wave pcb's and it's worse with lead free, since we changed to the flux we are using. We are currently using Avantec VOC Free flux model Ecofree 303. It looks like it's made in Malaysia.

Does anyone have experience with this flux, and if so, is there a better flux that leaves less residue. I am trying to eliminate as much residue as possible.

Also, I am worried our profile is not right in the wave, and can anyone recommend a good wave profiler that has good software specifically for waves. We have a SlimKIC which is great for reflow ovens, but it's really crap for waves, as I have no idea how to make the software work right in a wave.

I am looking for something that makes wave profiling easy and fast, so the guys do it often, and we can keep our process accurate.

Regards,

Grant

reply »

pr

#46202

Wave flux and profiling | 16 December, 2006

The "Wave optimizer" is a little pricey but is easy to use, gives instant feedback (display on the unit as opposed to hooking it up to a computer)and will give feedback on the waves, as well as preheat. They will send you a unit to trial for a week or 2. One good thing is Electrovert uses them to check their system before shipping, you can use that as a baseline for your performance.

good luck, pr

reply »

greg york

#46216

Wave flux and profiling | 17 December, 2006

circuitmaster designs prowave is unbeatable. They may have an agent in the usa if interested I will try to find out for you. cheers greg

reply »

greg york

#46217

Wave flux and profiling | 17 December, 2006

can you describe the residue more for me cheers greg blt circuit services

reply »

#46241

Wave flux and profiling | 18 December, 2006

Hi,

We have a white residue, which is visible, and we would like to have the produce clean as it's a PCI card, so users see the PCB.

I am wondering if we need to install a cleaning stage to the line for these kinds of products.

Can anyone give some advice on that, and do you think its a good idea? What inline cleaning options are there?

Regards,

Grant

reply »

#46244

Wave flux and profiling | 18 December, 2006

Yikes!! In-line cleaning, to clean cosmetic and benign residues (from a NO-CLEAN) flux... You sure you can't switch fluxes? Another variable with residues is the solder mask. Depending on mask type (glossy, matte, semi-gloss, or semi-matte), will exhibit more or less visible residue.

reply »

#46256

Wave flux and profiling | 18 December, 2006

Hi,

Yes, I would hate to resort to cleaning, but the product must be clean.

We have been using palettes to keep most of the flux off the PCB, but there is still residue around the connectors.

Does anyone suggest a good no clean flux to use with lead free process that leave as little residue as possible?

Also, what's the best solder mask type for minimum flux residue?

Regards,

Grant

reply »

George

#46271

Wave flux and profiling | 19 December, 2006

Grant,

Why don't you try a water-base flux which is No-clean, VOC-free also? I have tried the 270WR flux from AIM with good results even on lead-free process.

My $0.02, George

reply »

#46274

Wave flux and profiling | 19 December, 2006

Here�s a link to a previous thread that might be helpful http://www.smtnet.com/Forums/index.cfm?fuseaction=view_thread&CFApp=1&Thread_ID=6947&#Top

Look what KEN has to say on the subject

Patrick

reply »

#46283

Wave flux and profiling | 19 December, 2006

Grant,

Newer lead-free fluxes have 6%-10% solids content - more activator, therefore leave more "visible" residues. Old technology tin-lead fluxes got down to as low as around the 4%-6% range (I'm going off memory, so me might be wrong)...

You'll need to "shop around" and get tech. data sheets from the major flux manufacturers - AIM, Henkel, Indium, Alpha, Kester, Heraeus -- just to name a few.

MATTE FINISH works best for both minimal visible residues and solder balls... none of this Semi-Matte or Semi-Gloss bullsh*t.

reply »

greg york

#46293

Wave flux and profiling | 20 December, 2006

Any decent flux would volatise off with the heat of the wave unless absorbed into the solder mask. Test this by trying to clean in alcohol or common solvent aerosol, if it does not clean then it is probably Mineral Salts from solder mask fillers. Another test IF it is organic acid is to put the boards through a glue profile on the reflow IF it is organic acids from No clean then they should volatise off the PCB with no need to clean at all. 90 seconds at 150C should be OK for this typically if you can. Cheers Greg York BLT Circuit Services Ltd England

reply »

Polynesian Pebbles

#46300

Wave flux and profiling | 20 December, 2006

Hey pr, what cha slicin' these days besides your tee shots (and your bread)? LOL

reply »

pr

#46303

Wave flux and profiling | 20 December, 2006

Been known to dice a flip or 2.

(and we're playing in 70 degree weather)!

reply »

Polynesian Pebbles the Joker

#46305

Wave flux and profiling | 20 December, 2006

Hey pr...sure it's warm there, but I also hear that in that area where you live it's not too uncommon to have a kiddie pool in the front yard (with a couple of darkies in there), pickup truck parked on the front lawn, chain-link dog jails, with you on the porch with a budweiser select in your hands...

but at least you can golf year round. :-)

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Used PCBA Equipment