Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solderbridges wave soldering

Views: 3373

Joris Groot Koerkamp

#45835

Solderbridges wave soldering | 1 December, 2006

For better quality in our wave solder process i want to start with an improvement project (to eliminate solderbridges).

Does somebody know what are reachable ppm rates for solderbridges in a wave soldering process?

The boards are simple. Only some pinheaders which are sensitive for bridges.

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#45843

Solderbridges wave soldering | 1 December, 2006

Bridging Causes: * Insufficient flux * Excessive pre-heat * High conveyor speed * Solder contamination

reply »

CK the Flip

#45844

Solderbridges wave soldering | 1 December, 2006

Square-leaded pin headers will typically bridge at the trailing edge (last couple of leads), since during peel-back, the solder at the trailing edge has "nowhere to go". If you have control over designs, ask your designers if they can put solder thieves at the trailing edge of the connector. This may help.

In the meantime, DaveF was correct with root causes. If possible, run it as slow as possible and with as low of a wave as you can get away with. This reduces your overall contact length between board and solder resulting in better peelback conditions. Next thing to look at would be increasing your flux deposition.

reply »

#45847

Solderbridges wave soldering | 1 December, 2006

If you have surface mount on the bottom, you can place openings between any thru-hole parts that constantly short. Your adhesive is a natural solder block!

reply »


RDR

#45849

Solderbridges wave soldering | 1 December, 2006

orientation is also a factor here, So what is the pitch of these connectors? the lead length? the hole dimensions? surface finish? and what type of wave and flux are you running?

Shorts are pretty easy to eliminate if everything is of adequate design and capability

Russ

reply »

#45941

Solderbridges wave soldering | 4 December, 2006

Lots of answers, but none to the question you asked. I don't know of any ppm standards, none would be a good place to start. If you have a particular re-occuring problem with a specific connector or location, e-mail me.

bill@ietechnology.net

Is theis a lead free application?

reply »

#45963

Solderbridges wave soldering | 4 December, 2006

For ppm data look here: http://www.ppm-monitoring.com/

reply »

KEN

#45964

Solderbridges wave soldering | 4 December, 2006

Keep in mind that device pitch, pad geometry, lead length and even alloy type will play a roll in your evaluation.

I have an assembly that we run 10k pieces per month. One two-pin connector has a pitch of 1.27mm. Unfortunately, the pads are 0.007" apart. That's not a typo, 7 mils spacing.

Gimme a break!

Also, are we dealing with selective soldering pallets? Pallet design, material thickness flux, solder type and thermal profile are all signifficant players in your evaluation.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

SMT Machines