Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PCA shipping requirements

Views: 1060

jay

#45641

PCA shipping requirements | 27 November, 2006

As an OEM, I would like to refer to a shipping standard for completly assembled and tested PCA. These are going to be shipped to me from Mexico and I want to assure they are packed and protected properly. Is there a standard that I can refer to?

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#45714

PCA shipping requirements | 28 November, 2006

Choices are: * IPC-RB-276 [superseded by IPC-6011/6012], Section 5 discusses some basic shipping and packaging requirements. Also, it references ASTM D-3951 and MIL-P-116. * Universal Instruments has done a nice job putting together a packaging specification. It outlines the requirements for prepairing, packaging and transproting production parts from, within and to their facilities. http://www3.uic.com/wcms/images2.nsf/7b8793fcc58084f285256809004da827/955a895a68ebcf8785256fd60066ed4d/$FILE/43233602.doc

We have no relationship, nor receive benefit from the company referenced above.

reply »

Essemtec Spider SMT Fluid Dispenser

Large PCB Dispensing System