Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Paste sticking to metal blades

Views: 1596

#44740

Paste sticking to metal blades | 27 October, 2006

I have an AP25 HiE, first time using metal blades. I have found that the paste is not releasing from the metal blades whether it is fresh or old. It is intermittent at times. Any suggestions?

David

reply »

#44748

Paste sticking to metal blades | 27 October, 2006

Search the fine SMTnet Archives for background, for instance: http://www.smtnet.com/forums/Index.cfm?CFApp=1&Message_ID=5473

reply »

Thanh Nguyen

#44768

Paste sticking to metal blades | 30 October, 2006

do not dispense too much solder paste in the stencil. Keep paste about haft of the blade hieght.I think it will help.

reply »

#44773

Paste sticking to metal blades | 30 October, 2006

David- We found success with Permalex blades from Transition Automation. http://www.transitionautomation.com/squeegee.html

Not that this solves yer problem....

reply »

#44828

Paste sticking to metal blades | 1 November, 2006

We also use the Permalex blades with good success. We try to keep around a 5/8" bead on the stencil to help with release.

reply »

KEN

#44889

Paste sticking to metal blades | 5 November, 2006

Is it possible something is wrong with your solder paste?

reply »

Fluid Dispense Pump Integration

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder