Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Insulation distance

jmlasserre

#5027

Insulation distance | 22 January, 2001

Product concerned: Sdram memory.

Due to the net resistor size and shape (0603, the lead of this component is very close to some vial hole.

What is the minimum clearance we must have between a component lead and a pad or via ?

For the pcb design this distance should be 150� but what is the standard for the component and pad ?

Thanks

reply »

#5039

Insulation distance | 22 January, 2001

The courtyard around a 0603 resistor should be: * 0.008" along the short edge of the component / pad * 0.036" along the long edge of the component / pad

As you say, the component courtyard should be larger than the spacing between features, because, depending on the class of equipment, components are permitted to overhang from the pads by up to 50 or 25 percent of component or pad width, whichever is smaller.

reply »

#5061

Insulation distance | 24 January, 2001

Permit me to recant ...

The courtyard around a 0603 resistor should be: * 0.005" along the short edge of the component / pad * 0.010" along the long edge of the component / pad

reply »

SMT Equipment

SMT Machines china