Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Fine pitch wave soldering

Views: 1382

#43941

Fine pitch wave soldering | 14 September, 2006

Is it possible to wave .02mm fine pitch? I get excessive bridging. Any ideas welcome. Thanks Brian

reply »


RDR

#43943

Fine pitch wave soldering | 14 September, 2006

I think you have your pitch wrong but anyway, I have never had success with wave soldering anything less than 50 mil pitch. On a QFP I have had good luck on three sides of 25 mil but never all four sides and without defects. Mask 'em off and hand solder if you must.

Maybe try 45 deg angle, with solder thieves and a slow conveyor. good luck!

Russ

reply »


Rob

#43962

Fine pitch wave soldering | 15 September, 2006

Are you talking 0.02" (1.225mm) if so then no it's not a great idea. if you must wave it can you go to a PLCC and through hole socket it on the other side of the board?

reply »

Steve

#43970

Fine pitch wave soldering | 15 September, 2006

If the package is robust enough to handle surface mount followed by a pass through the wave soldering process, we have had excellent results populating the fine pitch parts with the P&P machine, reflow, then mask the solder joints prior to wave soldering with water soluble mask. Your mileage may vary, but it worked out great for us.

reply »

egrice1@wi.rr.com

#44139

Fine pitch wave soldering | 25 September, 2006

Most companies are double sided paste and reflow, then selective soldering the thru-hole. This will give you the best results and with much more consistency than with Wave Soldering.

reply »

SMT Machines