Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Found Ceramic Chip Caps to be Short Circuit

Views: 1118


CKH

#43553

Found Ceramic Chip Caps to be Short Circuit | 24 August, 2006

Hi Folk,

recently, i have found about 5% of the PCBA failed because of the faulty 10uF Cermanic Chip - Short Circuit. Will this Ceramic Chip cause during the SMT Process (e.g Temperature), Functional Testing or from it Original incoming Capacitor (Manufacturer Fault).

Appreciate if anyone can advise me.

Thks & Rdgs CKH

reply »


RDR

#43554

Found Ceramic Chip Caps to be Short Circuit | 24 August, 2006

yes, it could have been from all 3 locations. without any detail whatsoever about your process or anythign it is impossible to help!!

please check your incoming material prior to processing

please check your reflow profile to ensure that max temp is not exceeded

please check your placemnent machine to ensure that you have proper comp height in database

please check any board supports from any and all process and ensure proper location

please check wave process if applicable to ensure that the delta T is not excessive.

please ensure that depaneling if applicable is not fracturing components

please check paste application to ensure no shorting between pads or adjacent vias.

please check test equipment for excessive pin force or warping/bowing of board.

please check assembly to ensure that is clean in these areas.

All I can think of for now Russ

reply »


CKH

#43555

Found Ceramic Chip Caps to be Short Circuit | 24 August, 2006

Thanks for your valuable advice.

Rdgs CKH

reply »

GS

#43563

Found Ceramic Chip Caps to be Short Circuit | 24 August, 2006

Also,

Make sure the Caps are suitable for Reflow temperature.

It may be they are suitable only for wave solder temperature (ie. Murata capacitors can be: GR..... only for Wave Solder GRM...... can withstand Higher Reflow temp...)

Several years ago we had problem like yours, it was due to wrong type of capacitor soldered by Reflow instead of wave.

Best Regards....GS

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Reflow Oven

PCB X-Ray Inspection