Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


yellow residue

Views: 1589

Steve

#43484

yellow residue | 22 August, 2006

Using no-clean flux going thru wave when comes out there is a bit of flux residue left on board. If wiped the residue shows a yellowish tint. Any ideas what this means how to get rid of it?

reply »

Chunks

#43488

yellow residue | 22 August, 2006

Hi Steve,

What type of flux? How do you apply it? What kind of wave?

Rite off the cuff, I'd say you're applying too much flux, but without knowing a little more, it's tuff to say. It could even be board related.

Hate to see what WML has to say about it!

reply »


RDR

#43489

yellow residue | 22 August, 2006

Sounds like a rosin flux. Is it sticky as well?

Russ

reply »

Steve

#43495

yellow residue | 22 August, 2006

Using Interflux IF2005, Have electrovert as well as new Novastar Topside of board temp is 265F solder bath 275c. I assume applying via foam fluxer. Not sure.

reply »


RDR

#43497

yellow residue | 22 August, 2006

okay so both the 2005 formulas from interflux are clear alchol based fluxes. Yellow res huh?

In looking at the temps here, I would say you might be too hot at both preheat and solder temp. You may be burning flux. How long is dwell time over wave? Are you running lead free? typical preheat is at 100C top side and solder temp at 250-260 with dwell time of 2-3 secs.

Russ

reply »

#43501

yellow residue | 22 August, 2006

We agree with Russ. Your topside should be 100 - 130*C. Your 265*F is at the top of the range. Look here: http://www.interflux-electronics.com/Products/Fluxes/IF%202005M/TD%20IF%202005M.pdf#search=%22Interflux%20IF%202005%22

reply »

PCB 3D AOI

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder