Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


using gold on PCB pads

Views: 1330

Ali Uzel

#43062

using gold on PCB pads | 29 July, 2006

Hi all,

I do know a little on PCB manufacturing. I would like to know whether using gold on PCB pads can cause soldering problems, both using automation and by hand. We are using a new device, 484-pin, 0.8mm, BGA and 0402 size capacitors. Or it can not be a problem if appropriate process used.... Can anyone help me on this issue? Any info appriciated..

Kind Regards

Ali Uzel , email: ali.uzel@avrupayazilim.com

reply »

#43065

using gold on PCB pads | 29 July, 2006

The issue is not the gold, but the amount of gold. Gold content over 3 percent raises concerns about reliability of the solder connection.

reply »

Chunks

#43069

using gold on PCB pads | 29 July, 2006

Davef is right about the amount, but why are using gold to solder too when other finishes are avaiable?

reply »

#43070

using gold on PCB pads | 30 July, 2006

Thank you for your help. Using gold is not my decision, it is my boss-I-know-everything's decision unfortunately.

take care

reply »

Chunks

#43087

using gold on PCB pads | 31 July, 2006

OK so you're stuck with gold. Not all that bad unless you're paying for it. Gold is very flat compared to HASL, so you should have no problems printing. This should lead to good placement as well. But after oven you mat have a big contrast between the gold pad and the solder joint unless you cover 100% of the pad and/or reflow with nitro. An untrained eye may reject this. If so, hit them in the head with your IPC manual.

reply »

Manufacturing Software

SMT, PTH, AOI,  and Test machines for sale - ECM Equipment