Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder hole found after reflow

Views: 1796

EC

#42760

Solder hole found after reflow | 18 July, 2006

Hi,

For the past few weeks, we been seeing solder hole after reflow and this product been running for almost a year. We had try to shorter and longer the pre-heat time, reflow time and even reduce and increase the temperature....but could not help...... We also get the solder paste supplier in....still could not solve...... Appreciate if you could advise......

reply »

sant

#42763

Solder hole found after reflow | 18 July, 2006

Check the Bare PCB lot. Enquire about the HAL process for Tin deposition while PCb fabriction.

reply »

Chunks

#42764

Solder hole found after reflow | 18 July, 2006

Is the hole always in the same solder joint? What parts do you see the hole(s) on? Can you try a different paste?

reply »

#42770

Solder hole found after reflow | 18 July, 2006

You might try baking the boards before using them. If the problem goes away you might want to look at what sort of environmental controls your board fab guys are using/stuck with/wishing they had.

reply »

SWAG

#42781

Solder hole found after reflow | 18 July, 2006

Could it be an unmasked via attached to the SMD pad under the part???

reply »

#42790

Solder hole found after reflow | 18 July, 2006

We assume by "solder hole" you mean void.

We believe void formation is driven by the thermal recipe that you've chosen to use. Search the fine SMTnet Archives for further discussion.

There is a tremendous amount of current industry discussion on voids in terms of Pbfree soldering, printed wiring board finishes, and intermetallic phase formation/growth.

reply »


EC

#42813

Solder hole found after reflow | 19 July, 2006

Hi Dave,

Sorry that I did not explain clear enough. What I mean normally after reflow, the solder joint is very smooth and there is wetting. But now we see there is hole on the solder surface and is not on the same loaction. This product have been running for almost a year and only now we facing this issue. We also try other solder paste and still the same problem.....as I have mention, profile also try by increase and reduce the pre-heat and reflow time....still don't help... Appreciate your help....

reply »

Chunks

#42821

Solder hole found after reflow | 20 July, 2006

Is there silk screen on the pads? Other than that I would look for what has recently changed. Running smooth for a year and now all the sudden a problem.

New microscopes always seem to do this trick as well. Amazing all the "defects" one can find when zooming in 100 times. Not as amazing as the new terminology I get to hear..... "Whisker Nubbuals" is my all time favorite so far.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven