Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


SUPER THIN PCB BOARD

Views: 1831

#42038

SUPER THIN PCB BOARD | 8 June, 2006

Dear all,

If a PCB board, 2 mils of core with 1oz copper at the top and bottom, is it a good board to be fabricated? will it be caused warpage during etching for inner layer process? if yes, what is the real factor caused to warpage? How to solve this problems?

For my understanding, if the thickness of copper is greater than thickness of core, when this board is being passed through the conveyor for etching, it will not withstand the energy of spray and heat and eventually caused to warpage.(is that truth?)

Best regards, hunghung

reply »

Chunks

#42061

SUPER THIN PCB BOARD | 9 June, 2006

Hi Double Hung,

I believe it depends on the board house and their process to manufactue the baord. But over all, I do not believe it would be an issue.

reply »

Julien VITTU (STMicro)

#42295

SUPER THIN PCB BOARD | 20 June, 2006

hung

copper balance is really critical in your case.

in the same configuration we have specified less than 5% copper variation between top and bottom layer

if you keep this rule, assembly will be ok, otherwise you will get a terrible warpage after reflow...

reply »

don dawson

#42331

SUPER THIN PCB BOARD | 21 June, 2006

Depending on the material, the etching can damage the dielectric. This can be manufactured but is difficult and expensive. Copper plating and other processes that require agitation are almost impossible.

reply »

Fluid Dispense Pump Integration

PCB Rework / Repair Services