Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PIP plus

Views: 2124

#41417

PIP plus | 8 May, 2006

I have read an interesting article on pip plus, where they say

"However, both PIP processing and the use of solder preforms are well-proven methods. The combination of pin-in-paste plus solder preforms delivers numerous benefits compared to a combined SMT and wave-solder process, especially when factoring in the lead-free requirement"

Does any of you gys know whre to buy these preeforms? Who has expirience with this methode?

I look forward to your suggestions.

Cheers Smartasp

reply »

#41422

PIP plus | 9 May, 2006

Search the fine SMTnet Archives for previos discussions on solder preforms.

reply »


RDR

#41424

PIP plus | 9 May, 2006

indium and alpha frye have preforms

reply »

Chunks

#41430

PIP plus | 9 May, 2006

Yoinks. I'd look selective solder. Preforms are a pain, but try for yourself.

reply »

#41449

PIP plus | 9 May, 2006

Yoinks. We'd look dispensing solder paste. Preforms are expensive, but try for yourself.

What is the 'plus' part of 'PIP plus'?

reply »

#41500

PIP plus | 12 May, 2006

Hi I use a lot of preforms for other specific applications. Personally I like indiums product but the lead time is awful and dont often deliver them on schedule. (im in the uk). Some manufactures make preforms out of solder wire that is pressed flat then the preforms punched out, the drawback is the flux is trapped on the inside. Indium punch them out of solder ribbon then externally flux coat them with a flux that is dry so they dont stick together, much better results, typically they cost me �0.02 each. if you get a rod of the right ID and wind solder wire around it on a lathe or with an electric drill you can cut them with a sharp knife and make them your self, again the flux is trapped inside but might allow you to carry out some trials.We have a jig for this as it can be a bit tricky cutting small IDs.

if you in the uk drop me a mail I might be able to help further.

reply »


Rob

#41504

PIP plus | 12 May, 2006

Remember, the components' bodies are not going to like the elevated temperatures - you may want to trial a few before you expend too much effort on preforms.

reply »

#41526

PIP plus | 14 May, 2006

Ha ha Chunks. No w you see, we are against you. Thanks you davef!

reply »

Smartasp

#41535

PIP plus | 15 May, 2006

Thank you guys for all the info. Sure have a beter idea now. The archive was also helpfull. Have to run some tests myself.

Cheers Smartasp

reply »

Chunks

#41542

PIP plus | 15 May, 2006

M'kay, "I" see now. Thanks for straightening me out on the PIP process guys!

reply »

PCB machines

Flying Probe Tester