Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Selective dip soldering & flux monitoring system

Views: 1503

#41049

Selective dip soldering & flux monitoring system | 19 April, 2006

Hi

I am using selective soldering to dip soldering the connector pins to the PCB and would like to know your experience:

a) Is there a recommended dip or dwell time for the dip soldering? b) How do we improve the solder coverage in the TH? c) How to solve solder bridging or shorts?

For the flux monitoring system,

a) Have anyone use it and find it useful? b) How the system help us control the process? c) What is the trend in the control of flux spraying and drop jetting?

reply »

Chunks

#41084

Selective dip soldering & flux monitoring system | 20 April, 2006

a) Is there a recommended dip or dwell time for the dip soldering? Check your data sheet for the part. Dwell time is everything in selective soldering. Top side wetting is a good process indicator.

b) How do we improve the solder coverage in the TH? Choose a good flux. Flux is probably the biggest factor in selective soldering. c) How to solve solder bridging or shorts? Depends on your machine (if you're using one). Connectors if dipped, need to be removed at an angle to prevent shorts. Remove from one edge of the connector to the other.

Flux monitoring system? Never really needed it.

reply »

#41218

Selective dip soldering & flux monitoring system | 26 April, 2006

Hi you need to dip long enough for the temperature of the part being soldered to reach about 20 degrees above liquidus of the solder. For the small parts we dip solder we had Sn62 and SAC387 baths set to 250 degrees and this seems to work best for us. the speed at which the part is withdrawn from the bath can be a facter too.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

 Reflow System