Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Stencil design question.(BGA Apertures)

Views: 1465

#40809

Stencil design question.(BGA Apertures) | 3 April, 2006

I have a pad layout that has .010" dia. with .010" spacing. Going to use a .004" foil. I know I need to over print them, but how much without causing bridging issues ?

Thanks, Sr.

reply »

PWH

#40811

Stencil design question.(BGA Apertures) | 3 April, 2006

Sounds a little like 2" O.D. pipe with 1" wall thickness.

reply »

dougs

#40830

Stencil design question.(BGA Apertures) | 4 April, 2006

10mil square apertures should be ok with your 4mil stencil.

reply »


RDR

#40834

Stencil design question.(BGA Apertures) | 4 April, 2006

I have used a .013" square under these conditions.

Limited run but all were good. 72 qty in 1 batch run

reply »

#40835

Stencil design question.(BGA Apertures) | 4 April, 2006

I did the apertures 1:1 using an Invar foil material.

I will post and let you know how it works out.

Thanks

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SMT Machines china