Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Soldering robot and solder balls

Views: 2456

#77773

Soldering robot and solder balls | 20 June, 2017

Hello I have the problem with selective soldering on the robot. Thin balls appear on the laminate. The tin sometimes shoots...? and then the balls are a few millimeters from the soldering point. I tried up or down with temperature, but it did not work, reducing the amount of solder also did not work and I had more solder holes. You have some ideas?

reply »

#77882

Soldering robot and solder balls | 21 June, 2017

I would start with checking the flux amount and trace and the thermal profile(preheating is important) for this assembly. Then I would consider changing to another flux and run it again.

reply »

#77886

Soldering robot and solder balls | 21 June, 2017

but we do not have laminate preheating on robots. There is no flux separate application, the flux is in the soldering wire

reply »

#77890

Soldering robot and solder balls | 21 June, 2017

Try baking the boards; you may have a moisture problem.

reply »

#77894

Soldering robot and solder balls | 22 June, 2017

Are you using nitrogen in your soldering process?

reply »

#77900

Soldering robot and solder balls | 22 June, 2017

There are several different technologies in the industry today to assist in the out-gassing of flux cores.

On automated soldering systems, there are two main types of perforating solder feeders: - Hole Drilling - "V" Scoring

By perforating the solder wire, this allows the inner flux core to out-gass or escape at a higher rate reducing the solder ball and flux splatter defects.

Below is video link to a table-top version feeder of this concept:

https://youtu.be/ZTGWf67_h_U?list=PLYGVLr3j5E-rO2BCG94WIGudapXHIyQkB

https://www.promationusa.com/quick-372b-solder-wire-drill-machine/

The only other recommendation would be to introduce or feed the solder wire at a slower rate / velocity - allowing the flux to escape easier. In addition, I would lower soldering temperature to ensure the flux core is not igniting.

reply »

#77952

Soldering robot and solder balls | 24 June, 2017

Thanks from your answer. A few days ago the supplier told me about these rolls. Now I am waiting for them and I will make tests. Maybe I will also try to reduce the ejection speed but this will lengthen the process

reply »

#77953

Soldering robot and solder balls | 24 June, 2017

@Capse, No but the machine has such a construction, I can not this change

reply »

#77989

Soldering robot and solder balls | 26 June, 2017

If N2 is not an option, the cut wire feeder or drilled wire are your best bet for now. You need to optimize wire feed rate as well. The solder joint on the robot takes about the same time to form as in manual soldering. If you need to speed the soldering process consider underside heating. It will lower the amount of thermal energy you need to transfer prior to the joint flow.

reply »

#78087

Soldering robot and solder balls | 6 July, 2017

Electronic devices required higher speed, I/O capability, and density to meet standard requirements. Automated robotic soldering solutions that meet the demands of applications are too challenging for hand soldering. Manual soldering, even with the most skilled operator, cannot produce the consistent results of a soldering robot. Robotic solutions are available for contact soldering, laser soldering, or new ultrasonic soldering can be delivered in a variety of robotic platforms.

reply »

Metcal soldering rework

Training Services