Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


BGA Reflow

Views: 3074

BGA Reflow - Jun 08, 2011 by pcbrookie  

BGA Reflow - Jun 08, 2011 by SWAG  

BGA Reflow - Jun 08, 2011 by KaHrpr  

BGA Reflow - Jun 09, 2011 by pcbrookie  

BGA Reflow - Jun 09, 2011 by Rdubya  

BGA Reflow - Jun 13, 2011 by Ken  

BGA Reflow - Jun 15, 2011 by Hegemon  

#64437

BGA Reflow | 8 June, 2011

We recently got our last BGA X-Ray results back (no X-ray in house yet) and had more than one board/BGA look like the attached image. The balls on one corner are completely collapsed (so much so that bridges appear) and raised on the opposite corner. Pitch is 1mm

This is a very low-volume board. Last run was 4-5 months ago, and out of 15 boards there were no issues. Can't think of anything that would have changed in our process to suddenly create this problem.

Other BGA's on the board were fine, just this particular part. The board contains qty (4) of this problematic BGA, and the problem appeared in 3 different locations. At one location, (3) different boards had problems at the same corners (upper left). At a different location one BGA had the upper-left over-collapsed and on another board it was the lower-right corner that over-collapsed.

Half of the boards had this problem, the other half were fine. We're trying to figure out what went wrong, but since there's so much time between the production run and the x-ray results we're kind of shooting in the dark. Any guesses? Placement issue? Reflow? Solder print?

Any input is appreciated. Thanks!

Attachments:

reply »

#64438

BGA Reflow | 8 June, 2011

Two thoughts from me:
1)Are you sure the balls are collapsed? Have you looked at the perimeter from the side with a scope? From your x-ray, it appears you are correct in saying they are collapsed as the balls get smaller in a uniform fashion as you move away from the bad corner but it is 2D. I would guess that defect could also be caused from excess solder paste if the PCB is not flat to the stencil or paste was forced under the perimeter of the apertures. 2) Have you performed a profile using a mole? It could be that you are on the very upper limits of TAL and the balls are on the verge of collapsing and it is occuring in an area where the PCB holds heat for longer or conversly heats up more easily.

reply »

#64440

BGA Reflow | 8 June, 2011

I agree that it looks like to much solder paste. Thats a lot of bridging in one area. It had to get the solder from some ware.

reply »

#64444

BGA Reflow | 9 June, 2011

Thanks for the input! In looking at the image again, along w/ some of the others we were supplied with it does look like it could just be too much solder. As mentioned, that does look like a lot of solder bridging up there.

It will likely be a while before we're running this again, but I can post results if anyone is interested.

reply »

#64445

BGA Reflow | 9 June, 2011

You might want to check the components as well, I've seen a similar problem with re-balled parts using the wrong diameter ball. that would also contribute to added solder.

good luck

reply »


Ken

#64454

BGA Reflow | 13 June, 2011

Had you check the temperature difference of outer balls and inner balls? Solder short in corners might be caused by high delta T causing BGA warping.

reply »

#64495

BGA Reflow | 15 June, 2011

Check your reflow profile as well, it could be that your ramp rate from flux activation to reflow might be too steep. This is in the same line as the post from Ken. Too fast a rise in temperature will collapse the outside rows too far in advance of the inner rows, leading to that kind of corner defect.

reply »

Reflow Oven

Best SMT Reflow Ovens