Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Ball Criteria

Views: 5685

Solder Ball Criteria - Mar 16, 2009 by Isagani  

Solder Ball Criteria - Mar 17, 2009 by davef  

Solder Ball Criteria - Mar 17, 2009 by ScottE  

Solder Ball Criteria - Mar 23, 2009 by blnorman  

Solder Ball Criteria - Oct 23, 2009 by Mag10  

Solder Ball Criteria - Oct 24, 2009 by davef  

Solder Ball Criteria - Oct 26, 2009 by Loco  

#58356

Solder Ball Criteria | 16 March, 2009

Hi Guys
Could you give me the standard criteria that is being followed for solder ball in PCBA. I am aware that we have an IPC standard but still that is generic in nature. I need a one that is applicable for automotive industry.

reply »

#58367

Solder Ball Criteria | 17 March, 2009

Solder ball acceptance: IPC-A-610, 6.5.3.1 & 12.4.10. Solder balls: 5 ball system:
* No more than 5 balls per square inch (100mm2) allowed
* Solder balls can not be greater than 5 mil (0.005in) (100um)
* Solder balls cannot be less than 5 mil (100um) from the nearest land or trace

We doubt the above references the latest and greatest A-610 verson, but who cares?

reply »

#58369

Solder Ball Criteria | 17 March, 2009

I work for one of the largest automotive suppliers. Our Workmanship Standards pre-date IPC-610 but they are nearly identical in regards to solder balls. We supply to all the major OEMs, including the Japanese, and I don't recall our solder ball standard ever being questioned.

reply »

#58415

Solder Ball Criteria | 23 March, 2009

That's one of the old IPC-A-610 revs. The latest, Rev D removed the size allowables and put in a general criteria statement(section 5.2.6.1).

reply »

#60172

Solder Ball Criteria | 23 October, 2009

According to 5.2.6.1, it states that defected if Solder balls are not entrapped in no-clean residue or conformal coating. How do you define entrapment or how do you assess if the balls won't dislodge under normal product service environment?
The solder ball is attached to no-clean flux and it does not fall off with brush sweeping. I found difficulty to determine whether the solder ball will dislodge. Can anyone opinion whether it's defective or acceptable based on the photo?

Attachments:

reply »

#60176

Solder Ball Criteria | 24 October, 2009

We don't understand the normal product service environment of your product.

reply »

#60180

Solder Ball Criteria | 26 October, 2009

That's the thing, IPC states you can leave solderballs on if they are stuck on securely... We are never sure they are, so we remove all solderballs.

reply »

FPC - Fluid Pressure Control
EXCEN - High Speed Modular SMD Mounter
Now Online

173
Visitors

1
Members

Featured Companies

SP700avi inline stencil printer